Privacy Policy

Responsible for the processing of data is:
Peter Kückelhaus
Gaußstraße 196a
22765
Hamburg
040228214359
peter.kueckelhaus@a-fine.de

Thank you for visiting our online shop. Protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below you will find extensive information about how we handle your data.

 

  1. Access data and hosting

You may visit our website without revealing any personal information. With every visit on the website, the web server stores automatically only a so-called server log file which contains e.g. the name of the requested file, your IP address, the date and time of the request, the volume of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the request.

These access data are analysed exclusively for the purpose of ensuring the smooth operation of the website and improving our offer. This serves according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit f GDPR the protection of our legitimate interests in the proper presentation of our offer that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. All access data are deleted no later than seven days after the end of your visit on our website.

Third-party hosting services
Data are also processed by a third-party provider that we have engaged to render hosting and website presentation services on our behalf. This provider processes on its servers all data that are collected in the manner specified below when you visit our website or fill in forms made available for this purpose in our online shop. Data are processed on other servers only in the scope described herein.

This service provider is based in an EU or EEA member state.

 

  1. Data collection and use for processing the contract

We collect personal data that you voluntarily submit to us when you place an order or contact us (e.g. via contact form or by email). Mandatory fields are marked as such because we absolutely need those data to perform the contract or process your contact request and you would otherwise not be able to complete your order or send the contact request. It is evident in each input form what data are collected. We use the data that you disclose to us to perform the contract and process your enquiries according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. b) GDPR. As far as you have given your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a) GDPR by creating Your customer account, we use Your data for the purpose of opening the customer account. Upon completion of the contract or deletion of your customer account, any further processing of your data will be restricted, and your data will be deleted upon expiry of the retention period applicable under relevant regulations, unless you expressly consent to the further use of your data or we reserve the right to further use your personal data in the scope and manner permitted by law, of which we inform you in this notice. Your customer account can be deleted at any time. For this purpose you can either send a message to the contact option specified below or use the relevant function available in the customer account.

 

  1. Transfer of data

We disclose your data to the shipping company in the scope required for the delivery of the ordered goods according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. b GDPR. Depending on the payment service provider you have selected during the ordering process, we disclose the payment details collected for order processing purposes to the bank commissioned to handle the payment and, as the case may be, to the payment service provider commissioned by us or to the selected payment service. Some of those data are collected by the selected payment service providers themselves if you open an account with them. In such a case, during the ordering process, you must register with your payment service provider using your access data. In this respect, the privacy notice of the relevant payment service provider applies.

Data transfer for the purpose of age verification
If your order includes goods the sale of which is subject to age restrictions, we ensure that the person ordering has reached the required minimum age by using a reliable procedure including a personal identity and age check. For this purpose, the SCHUFA IdentityCheck is used on our website. This service is operated by SCHUFA Holding AG, Kormoranweg 5, 65201 Wiesbaden, Germany.
In order to ensure the required minimum age, individual personal data (e.g. name, address and date of birth) are transmitted to SCHUFA Holding AG within this framework. A so-called identity check with Q-bit is then carried out, which was positively evaluated by the Commission for the Protection of Minors in the Media (KJM) for age verification. According to Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR, the transmission of data serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in ensuring an offer conforming to the protection of minors as well as the protection of the statutory provisions for the protection of minors that are overriding in the process of balancing interests.
In this respect, there is no credit assessment.
After the contract has been fully processed and the tax and commercial retention periods have expired, your data processed for this purpose will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or unless we reserve the right to use your data for other purposes which are permitted by law and about which we inform you in this privacy policy.

 

  1. Email newsletter and postal advertisement

E-mail advertising if you subscribe to the newsletter
If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit a GDPR, using the data required or disclosed by you separately for this purpose.

You may unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time. For this purpose you can either send a message to the contact option specified below or use the opt-out link in the newsletter. Upon unsubscription, we will delete your email address unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or we reserve the right to further use your personal data in the scope and manner permitted by the law, of which we inform you in this notice.

The newsletter is sent to you by our service provider who processes data on our behalf and to whom we disclose your email address.

This service provider is based in an EU or EEA member state.

 

Postal advertising and your right to opt out
Unless you have not opted-out or you are a consumer who consumer has his habitual residence in Spain, we reserve the right to use your first and last name and your postal address for our advertising purposes, e.g. for sending interesting offers and information about our products by post. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in promoting and advertising our products to customers according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests.

 

       5. Shopsupplier Shopify

As a precaution, we would like to point out that the Shopware provided by Shopify and used by us is cloud-based and the data is hosted and stored in Ireland. Shopify is a company with a parent company in Canada. According to the company, data is exchanged between the cloud operator in Ireland (Shopify International Limited; c/o Intertrust Ireland; 2nd Floor 1-2 Victoria Buildings; Haddington Road Dublin 4, D04 XN32 Ireland) and the parent company in Canada (Shopify Inc.; 150 Elgin St., 8th Fl Ottawa, ON K2P 1L4; Canada) as well as another subsidiary in the USA (this is not further defined). Therefore, it cannot be excluded that personal data may also be exchanged. Shopify refers in this context to and warrants compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and PIPEDA (Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act). In addition, the Company warrants that the personal data collected and processed will be processed only in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and PIPEDA (Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act).
Shopify warrants that the information collected will not be sold, rented, or shared in any way with any third party at any time, unless required by governmental or court order.
By placing an order, you expressly consent to Shopify's data processing in Ireland. As well as the possible further processing of the data by the Canadian parent company and the USA subsidiary.

 

  1. Use of data for payment processing

Identity and credit assessment in the case of selecting Klarna's payment services
If you select the payment services offered by Klarna, we will ask you to provide your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit a GDPR in order to transfer to Klarna the data required for the processing of the payment and for identity and credit assessment. In Germany, the identity and credit assessment may be carried out by credit reference agencies listed in Klarna's privacy policy.
Klarna uses the information it obtains about the statistical probability of default for making a well-balanced decision about the establishment, performance or termination of the contractual relationship.
You may revoke your consent at any time by sending a message using the contact data below. The consequence may be that we will no longer be able to offer you certain payment options. You may revoke your consent to such use of your personal data also by notifying Klarna thereof at any time.

 

  1. Integration of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge

The Trusted Shops Trustbadge is integrated on this website to display our Trusted Shops Trustmark and the collected reviews as well as to offer Trusted Shops products to buyers after an order.

This is necessary to safeguard our legitimate prevailing interests in an optimal marketing by ensuring the safety of your purchase according to Article 6 (1) f GDPR. The Trustbadge and the services advertised with it are an offer of the Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne, Germany. The Trustbadge is made available by a CDN provider (Content-Delivery-Network) as part of order processing. The Trusted Shops GmbH uses also service provider from the USA. An adequate level of data protection is guaranteed. Further information to the data security of the Trusted Shops GmbH can be found here.

When the Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically saves a server log file which contains, for example, your IP address, the date and time of the call, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. Individual access data are stored in a security database for the analysis of security problems. The log files are automatically deleted 90 days after creation at the latest.

Further personal data will be transferred to Trusted Shops GmbH if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or have already registered for use. The contractual agreement made between you and Trusted Shops applies. For this purpose personal data is automatically collected from the order data. Whether or not you are already registered as a Trusted Shops customer is automatically checked by means of a neutral parameter, the e-mail address hashed by cryptological one-way function. The e-mail address is converted to this hash value, which cannot be decrypted by Trusted Shops before it is transmitted. After checking for a match, the parameter is deleted automatically.

This is necessary for the fulfillment of our and Trusted Shops' legitimate prevailing interests in the provision of the buyer protection linked to the specific order and the transactional review services in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR. Further details, including your right to object, can be found in the Trusted Shops Privacy Policy linked above and within the Trustbadge.

 

  1. Cookies and web-analysis

To improve the user experience on our website and enable you to use its certain features in order to show suitable products or conduct market research, some pages of this website use the so-called cookies. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in the optimised presentation of our offer according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit a GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. A cookie is a small text file which is stored automatically on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after you close the browser session, i.e. when you close the browser (that’s the so-called session cookies). Other cookies are stored in your end-user device and enable us to recognise your browser when you visit us again (persistent cookies). To check the cookie storage period, you can use the Overview function in the cookie settings of your web browser. You can configure your browser for it to inform you whenever a page uses cookies and decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject the cookies on a given website or generally. Every browser has a different policy for managing the cookie settings. The browser’s policy is described in the Help menu of every browser and explains how you can change your cookie settings. To find out how to change the settings in your browser, see the links below:
Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari™: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/12.0/mac/10.14
Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Opera™ : https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Please note that disabling cookies may limit your access to some features of our website.

As far as you have given your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit a GDPR, this website also uses the so-called DoubleClick cookie in the context of Google Analytics (see below) for marketing purposes. The DoubleClick cookie enables the recognition of your browser as you visit other websites. The information generated automatically by the cookie about your visit to this website will be transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States on a regular basis. By means of IP anonymisation enabled on this website, the IP address will be shortened before being transmitted within the area of member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will not join the anonymised IP address, transmitted from your browser through Google Analytics, with any other data held by Google.

Google will use this information to compile reports about your website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website. In addition, Google may transfer this information to third parties from time to time if this is required by law or if third parties process such data on behalf of Google. After the purpose of use has ceased to exist and the use of Google DoubleClick has ended from our side, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

Google Double Click is an offer from Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (www.google.co.uk). Where information is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located in the United States, the U.S. company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. You will see the up-to-date certificate here. Based on this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has recognised entities certified to the Privacy Shield as those ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect, by clicking the following link. In addition, you can obtain information about the setting of cookies from the Digital Advertising Alliance and accordingly adapt the settings of your browser. Finally, you can configure your browser for it to inform you about the setting of cookies and decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject the cookies on a given website or generally. Please note that disabling cookies may limit your access to some features of our website.

Using of Google (Universal) Analytics for web analytics
Insofar as you have given your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit a GDPR, this website uses Google (Universal) Analytics. Google Universal Analytics is an offer from Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (www.google.co.uk). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods, like e.g. cookies, that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information collected automatically by cookies about your use of this website are as a rule transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. At the same time, as IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, the IP address will be shortened before being transmitted within the area of member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Generally, Google does not associate the anonymised IP address, transmitted from your browser through Google Analytics, with any other data held by Google.

Where information is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located in the United States, the U.S. company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. You will see the up-to-date certificate here. Based on this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has recognised entities certified to the Privacy Shield as those ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect by downloading and installing the browser plug that is available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. This prevents the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google.

Alternatively to the browser plugin, you may click this link, to prevent Google Analytics from recording your data on this website in the future. In this process, an opt-out cookie will be stored on your end-user device. If you clear your cookies, you will be asked to provide your consent again.

If you have given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR, this website also uses Google Signals. This is an extension function of Google Analytics that enables so-called "cross-device tracking". This means that if your Internet-enabled devices are linked to your Google Account, Google can generate reports on user behaviour (in particular the number of users across devices), even if you change your terminal device. Google will use data for this purpose if you have activated the setting "personalised advertising" in your Google account.
We do not process personal data in this respect, we only receive statistics based on Google Signals.
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. This will prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie in relation to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google. In addition, you can deactivate the setting "personalised advertising" in your Google account. Details you will find here.

 

  1. Advertisement for marketing purposes

Google Ads remarketing
We use Google Ads to advertise our website in Google search results and on third-party websites. As far as you have given your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit a GDPR for every visit of the website the so-called remarketing cookie of Google is set by Google, which allows the automatic displaying of interest-based advertising using a pseudonymous cookie ID and information about your website visits. After the purpose of use has ceased to exist and the use of AdWords Remarketing has ended from our side, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

Any data processing that goes beyond that scope takes place only if you have allowed Google to associate your web and app browsing history with your Google account and to use information from your Google account to personalise ads that you see across the web. If, in such a case, you visit our website while being signed in to Google, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to build and define audience lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, Google will temporarily join your data with Google Analytics data to build audiences.

Google Ads is an offer from Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (www.google.co.uk). Where information is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located in the United States, the U.S. company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can see the up-to-date certificate here. Based on this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has recognised entities certified to the Privacy Shield as those ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by clickng the remarketing cookie via this link. In addition, you can obtain information about the setting of cookies from the Digital Advertising Alliance and accordingly adapt the settings of your browser. 

Affilinet Affiliate Program
Our website participates in the Affilinet affiliate program. This is offered by AWIN AG, Eichhornstraße 3, 10785 Berlin, Germany (hereinafter "affilinet"). This is an affiliate system in which persons registered with affilinet (also "publishers") advertise the products or services of the so-called "advertisers" on their websites using advertising material.
This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in optimising and commercially exploiting our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests.
By means of cookies, affilinet can track the progress of the respective order and in particular understand that you clicked on the respective link and then ordered the product via the affiliate partner program.
You can prevent cookies from being set by our contractual partners or our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting in your Internet browser. In addition, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.
Further information on data processing at affilinet can be found here.

 

Amazon Affiliate Program
Our website participates in the Amazon affiliate program. This is offered by Amazon Europe Core S.à r.l. (Société à responsabilité limitée), 5 Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg (hereinafter "Amazon"). This is an affiliate system designed to provide a medium for websites that can be used to earn reimbursement by placing advertisements and links to Amazon.
This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests in optimising and commercially exploiting our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests.
Amazon can use cookies to track the progress of each order and in particular to verify that you clicked on the respective link and then ordered the product on Amazon.
You can prevent cookies from being set by our contractual partners or our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting in your Internet browser. In addition, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.
Further information on data processing at Amazon can be found here

 

  1. Contact possibilities and your rights

Being the data subject, you have the following rights according to:

  • art. 15 GDPR, the right to obtain information about your personal data which we process, within the scope described therein;
  • art. 16 GDPR, the right to immediately demand rectification of incorrect or completion of your personal data stored by us;
  • art. 17 GDPR, the right to request erasure of your personal data stored with us, unless further processing is required
    - to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
    - or compliance with a legal obligation;
    - for reasons of public interest or
    - for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;
    erforderlich ist;
  • art. 18 GDPR, the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data, insofar as
    - dthe accuracy of the data is contested by you;
    - the processing is unlawful, but you refuse their erasure;
    - we no longer need the data, but you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or
    - you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with art. 21 GDPR;
  • art. 20 GDPR, the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request its transmission to another controller;
  • art. 77 GDPR, the right to complain to a supervisory authority . As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority at your habitual place of residence or workplace or at our company headquarters.


If you have any questions about how we collect, process or use your personal data, want to enquire about, correct, restrict or delete your data, or withdraw any consents you have given, or opt-out of any particular data use, please contact us directly using the contact data provided in our site notice.

********************************************************************
Right to object
If we process personal data as described above to protect our legitimate interests that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests, you may object to such data processing with future effect. If your data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you may exercise this right at any time as described above. If your data are processed for other purposes, you have the right to object only on grounds relating to your particular situation.

After you have exercised your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

This does not apply to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes. In such a case we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.
********************************************************************